Festival explorer

  Year Film Rating
2016

Embrace of the Serpent

Alfred P. Sloan Award Ciro Guerra
2016

We Are X

World Cinema Editing Award Documentary John Maringouin, Mako Kamitsuna
2016

Sonita

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
2016

Sonita

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
2016

Weiner

Grand Jury Prize Documentary Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
2016

Life, Animated

Directing Award Documentary Roger Ross Williams
2016

Jim: The James Foley Story

Audience Award Documentary Brian Oakes
2016

Swiss Army Man

Directing Award Dramatic Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan
2016

When Two Worlds Collide

Special Jury Award for Best Debut Feature Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel
2016

The Land of the Enlightened

World Cinema Cinematography Award Documentary Pieter-Jan De Pue
2016

The Lure

World Cinema Unique Vision and Design Award Agnieszka Smoczynska
2016

The Birth of a Nation

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Nate Parker
2016

The Birth of a Nation

Audience Award Dramatic Nate Parker
2016

Kate Plays Christine / Actress

Special Jury Prize for Writing Robert Greene
2016

Morris from America

Special Jury Award Individual Performance #2 Craig Robinson
2016

Morris from America

Waldo Salt Screenwriting award Chad Hartigan
2016

Nuts!

Special Jury Prize Editing Documentary Penny Lane, Thom Stylinski
2016

The Bad Kids

Special Jury Award Verite Filmmaking Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe
2016

Trapped

Special Jury Award Social Impact Dawn Porter
2016

All These Sleepless Nights

World Cinema Directing Award Documentary Michal Marczak
2016

The Intervention

Special Jury Award Individual Performance Melanie Lynskey
2016

Spa Night

Special Jury Award Breakthrough Performance Joe Seo
2016

Between Sea and Land

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo
2016

Between Sea and Land

World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting Vicky Hernández, Manolo Cruz
2016

Sand Storm

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Elite Zexer
2016

Belgica

World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic Felix Van Groeningen
2016

As You Are

Special Jury Prize Dramatic Miles Joris-Peyrafitte
2016

My Friend from the Park

World Cinema Screenwriting Award Dramatic Ana Katz, Inés Bortagaray
2016

First Girl I Loved

NEXT Audience Award Kerem Sanga

Help & support

Find answers to frequently asked questions and contact us should you need to

How It Works

See prices and levels and find out how Cinema Paradiso service works

Friends for Films

Invite your friends to join and get free subscription each month