Film Festivals

Featured Award Winners

BAFTA

BAFTA The British Academy of Film & Television Arts (BAFTA) is the UK's leading organisation promoting and rewarding the best in film, television and interactive media.

Winners from 2020

Best Costumes:
Little Women
Outstanding Debut:
Bait
Best Editing:
Le Mans '66
Best Supporting Actress:
Marriage Story
Best Visual Effects:
1917
Best Direction:
1917
Best British Film:
1917
Best Sound:
1917
Best Film:
1917
Best Production Design:
1917
Best Cinematography:
1917
Best Adapted Screen Play:
Jojo Rabbit
Best Actress:
Judy
Make-Up And Hair:
Bombshell
Best Animated Film:
Klaus
Best Foreign Film:
Parasite
Best Original Screen Play:
Parasite
Best Documentary:
For Sama
Best Music:
Joker
Best Actor:
Joker
Best Supporting Actor:
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

See more BAFTA awards »

Cannes

Cannes More widely known as the "Festival de Cannes", the Association Française du Festival International du Film, created in 1946, is a French association under the auspices of the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, state-approved in 1972. You can see more on www.festival-cannes.org.

Winners from 2019

Best Actress:
Little Joe
Jury Special Prize:
A Hidden Life
Best Actor:
Pain and Glory
Grand Prize:
Atlantics
Jury Prize Ex-aequo:
Bacurau
Palme d'Or:
Parasite
Un Certian Regard:
The Invisible Life
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize:
Fire Will Come
Un Certain Regard Directing Prize :
Beanpole
Un Certain Regard Jury Best Performance:
On a Magical Night
Un Certain Regard Special Prize:
Liberté
Un Certain Regard Coup de Coeur Award:
A Brother's Love
Un Certain Regard Coup de Coeur Award Ex-aequo:
The Climb
Best Director:
Young Ahmed
Jury Prize:
Les Misérables
Best Screen Play:
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Special Mention:
It Must Be Heaven
Camera d'Or:
Our Mothers

See more Cannes awards »

Venice Film Festival

Venice Film Festival The Venice International Film Festival (Italy) takes place every year in late August/early September in the historic Palazzo del Cinema on the Lungomare Marconi, in Venice, Italy. The festival was first held seventy years ago in 1932, as part of the Venice Biennale. Its main award is the "Leone d'Oro"(Golden Lion).

Winners from 2020

Silver Lion:
Wife of a Spy
Grand Jury Prize:
New Order
Special Jury Prize:
Dear Comrades!
Best Actor:
Padrenostro
Marcello Mastroianni Award:
The Sun
Best Screen Play:
The Disciple
Best Actress:
Pieces of a Woman
Lion of the Future:
Listen
Golden Lion:
Nomadland

See more Venice Film Festival awards »

Berlinale

Berlinale Berlin International Film Festival, also called the "Berlinale" is held annually in February and is one of the most important European film festivals, placing special emphasis on representing films from all over the World, from the former Eastern Bloc countries to Western countries. Dating back to 1951, The Festival was initiated by the United States, who occupied part of the city after World War II.

Winners from 2020

Silver Bear Jury Prize:
Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always
Silver Bear for an Outstanding Artistic Contribution:
DAU. Natasha
Golden Bear:
There Is No Evil
Silver Bear for Best Director:
The Woman Who Ran
Silver Bear for Best Actress:
Undine
Silver Bear for Best Actor:
Hidden Away
Silver Bear For Best Script:
Bad Tales
Special Award Silver Bear:
Delete History

See more Berlinale awards »

Oscar

Oscar US Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars) has held the annual Oscar presentation since 1929. The Awards are granted by The Academy, a professional honorary organization which has a voting membership of approximately 6000. The official name of the gold-plated Oscar statuette is the "Academy Award of Merit".

Winners from 2020

Best Music Original Song:
Rocketman
Best Animated Film:
Toy Story 4
Best Documentary:
American Factory
Best Supporting Actor:
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Production Design:
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Original Score:
Joker
Best Actor:
Joker
Best Actress:
Judy
Best Director:
Parasite
Best Picture:
Parasite
Best Original Screen Play:
Parasite
Best Foreign Film:
Parasite
Best Costume Design:
Little Women
Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Bombshell
Best Cinematography:
1917
Best Sound Mixing:
1917
Best Visual Effects:
1917
Best Sound Editing:
Le Mans '66
Best Editing:
Le Mans '66
Best Supporting Actress:
Marriage Story
Best Adapted Screen Play:
Jojo Rabbit

See more Oscar awards »

Sundance Film Festival

The Sundance Film Festival is a film festival that takes place annually in the state of Utah, in the United States. It is the largest independent cinema festival in the United States.[1] Held in January in Park City, Salt Lake City, and Ogden, as well as at the Sundance Resort, the festival is the premier showcase for new work from American and international independent filmmakers. The festival comprises competitive sections for American and international dramatic and documentary films, both feature-length films and short films, and a group of non-competitive showcase sections.

Winners from 2020

Special Jury Prize Dramatic #3:
Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always
Special Jury Prize Dramatic:
Charm City Kings
World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic:
Cuties
Grand Jury Prize Documentary:
Boys State
Grand Jury Prize Dramatic:
Minari
Audience Award Dramatic:
Minari
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic:
Yalda
World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary:
Epicentro
Audience Award Documentary:
Crip Camp
World Cinema Audience Award Documentary:
The Reason I Jump
World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic:
Identifying Features
World Cinema Screenwriting Award Dramatic:
Identifying Features
NEXT Audience Award:
I Carry You with Me
Directing Award Documentary:
Time
Directing Award Dramatic:
The 40-Year-Old Version
World Cinema Directing Award Documentary:
The Earth Is Blue as an Orange
Waldo Salt Screenwriting award:
Nine Days
Sundance's Special Jury Prize #2 Dramatic:
Shirley
Special Jury Prize Documentary:
Welcome to Chechnya
Special Jury Prize Documentary #2:
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Special Jury Prize Documentary #3:
Feels Good Man
Special Jury Award Social Impact:
The Fight
World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting:
Surge
World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic:
This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
World Cinema Special Jury Award Masterful Storytelling:
The Painter and the Thief
World Cinema Cinematography Award Documentary:
Acasa, My Home
World Cinema Editing Award Documentary:
Softie
Alfred P. Sloan Award:
Tesla

See more Sundance Film Festival awards »

Help & support

Find answers to frequently asked questions and contact us should you need to

How It Works

See prices and levels and find out how Cinema Paradiso service works

Friends for Films

Invite your friends to join and get free subscription each month