Film Festivals

Featured Award Winners

BAFTA

BAFTA The British Academy of Film & Television Arts (BAFTA) is the UK's leading organisation promoting and rewarding the best in film, television and interactive media.

Winners from 2019

Best Actor:
Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Actress:
The Favourite
Best Supporting Actor:
Green Book
Best Supporting Actress:
The Favourite
Best Foreign Film:
Roma
Best Original Screen Play:
The Favourite
Best Adapted Screen Play:
BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography:
Roma
Best Editing:
Vice
Best Visual Effects:
Black Panther
Best Costumes:
The Favourite
Best Film:
Roma
Best Production Design:
The Favourite
Best Music:
A Star Is Born
Best Direction:
Roma
Best British Film:
The Favourite
Best Animated Film:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best Documentary:
Free Solo
Outstanding Debut:
Beast
Best Sound:
Bohemian Rhapsody
Make-Up And Hair:
The Favourite

See more BAFTA awards »

Cannes

Cannes More widely known as the "Festival de Cannes", the Association Française du Festival International du Film, created in 1946, is a French association under the auspices of the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, state-approved in 1972. You can see more on www.festival-cannes.org.

Winners from 2019

Palme d'Or:
Parasite
Grand Prize:
Atlantics
Jury Prize:
Les Misérables
Jury Prize Ex-aequo:
Bacurau
Best Actress:
Little Joe
Best Actor:
Pain and Glory
Best Director:
Young Ahmed
Best Screen Play:
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Camera d'Or:
Our Mothers
Un Certian Regard:
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize:
Fire Will Come
Un Certain Regard Directing Prize :
Beanpole
Un Certain Regard Jury Best Performance:
On a Magical Night
Un Certain Regard Special Prize:
Liberté
Un Certain Regard Coup de Coeur Award:
A Brother's Love
Un Certain Regard Coup de Coeur Award Ex-aequo:
The Climb
Special Mention:
It Must Be Heaven
Jury Special Prize:
A Hidden Life

See more Cannes awards »

Venice Film Festival

Venice Film Festival The Venice International Film Festival (Italy) takes place every year in late August/early September in the historic Palazzo del Cinema on the Lungomare Marconi, in Venice, Italy. The festival was first held seventy years ago in 1932, as part of the Venice Biennale. Its main award is the "Leone d'Oro"(Golden Lion).

Winners from 2018

Golden Lion:
Roma
Grand Jury Prize:
The Favourite
Silver Lion:
The Sisters Brothers
Best Actor:
At Eternity's Gate
Best Actress:
The Favourite
Best Screen Play:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Special Jury Prize:
The Nightingale
Marcello Mastroianni Award:
The Nightingale
Lion of the Future:
The Day I Lost My Shadow

See more Venice Film Festival awards »

Berlinale

Berlinale Berlin International Film Festival, also called the "Berlinale" is held annually in February and is one of the most important European film festivals, placing special emphasis on representing films from all over the World, from the former Eastern Bloc countries to Western countries. Dating back to 1951, The Festival was initiated by the United States, who occupied part of the city after World War II.

Winners from 2019

Golden Bear:
Synonyms
Silver Bear Jury Prize:
By the Grace of God
Alfred-Bauer Prize:
Systemsprenger
Silver Bear for Best Director:
I Was at Home, But
Silver Bear for Best Actress:
So Long, My Son
Silver Bear for Best Actor:
So Long, My Son
Silver Bear For Best Script:
Piranhas
Silver Bear for an Outstanding Artistic Contribution:
Out Stealing Horses
Best First Feature Award:
Oray
Glashütte Original Documentary:
Talking About Trees
FIPRESCI Prize:
Synonyms
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury:
God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunija
Guild Film Prize:
God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunija

See more Berlinale awards »

Oscar

Oscar US Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars) has held the annual Oscar presentation since 1929. The Awards are granted by The Academy, a professional honorary organization which has a voting membership of approximately 6000. The official name of the gold-plated Oscar statuette is the "Academy Award of Merit".

Winners from 2019

Best Actor:
Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Supporting Actor:
Green Book
Best Actress:
The Favourite
Best Supporting Actress:
If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Animated Film:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best Picture:
Green Book
Best Cinematography:
Roma
Best Costume Design:
Black Panther
Best Director:
Roma
Best Editing:
Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Foreign Film:
Roma
Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Vice
Best Production Design:
Black Panther
Best Sound Editing:
Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Sound Mixing:
Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Visual Effects:
First Man
Best Music Original Score:
Black Panther
Best Original Screen Play:
Green Book
Best Documentary:
Free Solo
Best Music Original Song:
A Star Is Born
Best Adapted Screen Play:
BlacKkKlansman

See more Oscar awards »

Sundance Film Festival

The Sundance Film Festival is a film festival that takes place annually in the state of Utah, in the United States. It is the largest independent cinema festival in the United States.[1] Held in January in Park City, Salt Lake City, and Ogden, as well as at the Sundance Resort, the festival is the premier showcase for new work from American and international independent filmmakers. The festival comprises competitive sections for American and international dramatic and documentary films, both feature-length films and short films, and a group of non-competitive showcase sections.

Winners from 2019

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic:
Clemency
Audience Award Dramatic:
Brittany Runs a Marathon
Directing Award Dramatic:
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Waldo Salt Screenwriting award:
Share
Grand Jury Prize Documentary:
One Child Nation
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic:
The Souvenir
World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary:
Honeyland
Audience Award Documentary:
Knock Down the House
World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic:
Queen of Hearts
World Cinema Audience Award Documentary:
Sea of Shadows
NEXT Audience Award:
The Infiltrators
Directing Award Documentary:
American Factory
World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic:
The Sharks
World Cinema Directing Award Documentary:
Cold Case Hammarskjöld
Special Jury Prize Documentary:
Jawline
Special Jury Prize Documentary #2:
Always in Season
Special Jury Prize Editing Documentary:
Apollo 11
Special Jury Prize Documentary #3:
Midnight Family
Special Jury Prize Dramatic:
Honey Boy
Sundance's Special Jury Prize #2 Dramatic:
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Special Jury Prize for Acting:
Share
World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary:
Midnight Traveler
World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary #2:
Honeyland
World Cinema Cinematography Award Documentary:
Honeyland
World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic:
We Are Little Zombies
World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic #2:
Monos
World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting:
Dolce Fine Giornata
Alfred P. Sloan Award:
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

See more Sundance Film Festival awards »

Help & support

Find answers to frequently asked questions and contact us should you need to

How It Works

See prices and levels and find out how Cinema Paradiso service works

Friends for Films

Invite your friends to join and get free subscription each month