Festival explorer

  Year Film Rating
2019

Apollo 11

Special Jury Prize Editing Documentary Todd Douglas Miller
2018

The Kindergarten Teacher

Directing Award Dramatic Sara Colangelo
2018

Three Identical Strangers

Special Jury Award for Storytelling
2017

God's Own Country

World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic Francis Lee
2018

The Guilty

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic Gustav Möller
2014

Whiplash

Audience Award Dramatic Damien Chazelle
2014

Whiplash

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Damien Chazelle
2016

Embrace of the Serpent

Alfred P. Sloan Award Ciro Guerra
2018

Minding the Gap

Special Jury Prize Documentary #2 Bing Liu
2017

Ingrid Goes West

Waldo Salt Screenwriting award Matt Spicer, David Branson Smith
2017

Marjorie Prime

Alfred P. Sloan Award Michael Almereyda
2018

Matangi / Maya/M.I.A.

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary Mia
2012

Searching for Sugar Man

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary Malik Bendjelloul
2012

Searching for Sugar Man

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary Malik Bendjelloul
2017

The Nile Hilton Incident

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Tarik Saleh
2015

The Witch

Directing Award Dramatic Robert Eggers
2015

The Second Mother

Special Jury Prize for Acting #2 Regina Casé, Camila Márdila
2018

Monsters and Men

Special Jury Award Breakout First Feature Reinaldo Marcus Green
2016

We Are X

World Cinema Editing Award Documentary John Maringouin, Mako Kamitsuna
2016

Sonita

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
2016

Sonita

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
2016

Weiner

Grand Jury Prize Documentary Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
2016

Life, Animated

Directing Award Documentary Roger Ross Williams
2016

Jim: The James Foley Story

Audience Award Documentary Brian Oakes
2018

Nancy

Waldo Salt Screenwriting award Christina Choe
2014

Alive Inside

Audience Award Documentary Michael Rossato-Bennett
2017

Gook

NEXT Audience Award Justin Chon
2016

Swiss Army Man

Directing Award Dramatic Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan
2016

When Two Worlds Collide

Special Jury Award for Best Debut Feature Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel
2015

Slow West

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic John Maclean
2011

Tyrannosaur

World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic Paddy Considine
2011

Tyrannosaur

World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting Peter Mullan, Olivia Colman
2015

Cartel Land

Directing Award Documentary Matthew Heineman
2015

Cartel Land

Excellence In Cinematography Award Documentary Matthew Heineman, Matt Porwoll
2015

Meru

Audience Award Documentary Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
2017

Beach Rats

Directing Award Dramatic Eliza Hittman
2016

The Land of the Enlightened

World Cinema Cinematography Award Documentary Pieter-Jan De Pue
2015

How to Change the World

World Cinema Editing Award Documentary Jim Scott
2016

The Lure

World Cinema Unique Vision and Design Award Agnieszka Smoczynska
2015

The Wolfpack

Grand Jury Prize Documentary Crystal Moselle
2014

20,000 Days on Earth

World Cinema Directing Award Documentary Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
2014

20,000 Days on Earth

World Cinema Editing Award Documentary Jonathan Amos
2013

Metro Manila

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic Sean Ellis
2014

The Overnighters

Special Jury Award for Intuitive Filmmaking Jesse Moss
2015

Dark Horse

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary Louise Osmond
2015

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Excellence In Cinematography Award Dramatic Brandon Trost
2017

Dina

Grand Jury Prize Documentary Dan Sickles, Antonio Santini

Help & support

Find answers to frequently asked questions and contact us should you need to

How It Works

See prices and levels and find out how Cinema Paradiso service works

Friends for Films

Invite your friends to join and get free subscription each month