Festival explorer

  Year Film Rating
2019

Apollo 11

Special Jury Prize Editing Documentary Todd Douglas Miller
2019

The Souvenir

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Joanna Hogg
2019

Monos

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic #2 Alejandro Landes
2020

Shirley

Sundance's Special Jury Prize #2 Dramatic Josephine Decker
2014

Whiplash

Audience Award Dramatic Damien Chazelle
2014

Whiplash

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Damien Chazelle
2017

God's Own Country

World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic Francis Lee
2019

Honeyland

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
2019

Honeyland

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary #2 Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
2019

Honeyland

World Cinema Cinematography Award Documentary Fejmi Daut, Samir Ljuma
2018

The Kindergarten Teacher

Directing Award Dramatic Sara Colangelo
2018

The Guilty

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic Gustav Möller
2018

Three Identical Strangers

Special Jury Award for Storytelling
2019

Honey Boy

Special Jury Prize Dramatic Alma Har'el
2017

Marjorie Prime

Alfred P. Sloan Award Michael Almereyda
2016

Embrace of the Serpent

Alfred P. Sloan Award Ciro Guerra
2015

The Witch

Directing Award Dramatic Robert Eggers
2017

Ingrid Goes West

Waldo Salt Screenwriting award Matt Spicer, David Branson Smith
2018

Minding the Gap

Special Jury Prize Documentary #2 Bing Liu
2017

The Nile Hilton Incident

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Tarik Saleh
2018

Monsters and Men

Special Jury Award Breakout First Feature Reinaldo Marcus Green
2018

Burden

Audience Award Dramatic Andrew Heckler
2016

Swiss Army Man

Directing Award Dramatic Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan
2018

Matangi / Maya/M.I.A.

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary Mia
2018

Nancy

Waldo Salt Screenwriting award Christina Choe
2017

Beach Rats

Directing Award Dramatic Eliza Hittman
2017

Gook

NEXT Audience Award Justin Chon
2016

The Lure

World Cinema Unique Vision and Design Award Agnieszka Smoczynska
2015

Slow West

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic John Maclean
2017

Dina

Grand Jury Prize Documentary Dan Sickles, Antonio Santini
2012

Searching for Sugar Man

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary Malik Bendjelloul
2012

Searching for Sugar Man

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary Malik Bendjelloul
2015

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Excellence In Cinematography Award Dramatic Brandon Trost
2016

Life, Animated

Directing Award Documentary Roger Ross Williams
2015

The Second Mother

Special Jury Prize for Acting #2 Regina Casé, Camila Márdila
2015

The Wolfpack

Grand Jury Prize Documentary Crystal Moselle
2016

The Birth of a Nation

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Nate Parker
2016

The Birth of a Nation

Audience Award Dramatic Nate Parker
2016

Weiner

Grand Jury Prize Documentary Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
2015

Cartel Land

Directing Award Documentary Matthew Heineman
2015

Cartel Land

Excellence In Cinematography Award Documentary Matthew Heineman, Matt Porwoll
2015

Meru

Audience Award Documentary Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
2016

Sonita

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
2016

Sonita

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
2011

Tyrannosaur

World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic Paddy Considine
2011

Tyrannosaur

World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting Peter Mullan, Olivia Colman
2016

We Are X

World Cinema Editing Award Documentary John Maringouin, Mako Kamitsuna